Wray, Puzey, Thompson and Clark V. Vellis, Reno,
[…] Id.
4 Fernley initially sought money damages of $42,670,000, but
abandoned that claim on appeal. Nevertheless, Fernley appeals the
district court's order awarding costs of $8,489.04 to the State, claiming
that it should be immune from an award of costs because its lawsuit
involved a good-faith challenge to the C-Tax. This court does not disturb
an award of costs absent an abuse of discretion, but does require that the
award be authorized by a statute, rule, or contract. McCarran Int'l
Airport v. Sisolak, 122 Nev. 645, 673, 137 P.3d 1110, 1129 (2006). NRS
18.020(3) provides that "Lciosts must be allowed of course to the prevailing
party against any adverse party against whom judgment is rendered, in
the following cases: . . . (3) In an action for the recovery of money or
damages, where the plaintiff seeks to recover more than $2,500." Also,
NRS 18.025 prohibits the district court from reducing or refusing costs
solely because the prevailing party is the State. We recognize Fernley's
challenge as brought in good faith but cannot conclude under these
statutes that the district court abused its discretion in awarding costs to