NRS 233B.130(1), respectively. The joint complaint and petition for
[…] J.
J.
Parraguirre
J.
Douglas
cc: Leslie P. Barta
Attorney General/Carson City
Washoe County District Attorney/Civil Division
Carson City Clerk
3 Because the land factor is a binding administrative decision, we
conclude that Barta's argument that the district court violated Barta's due
process by refusing to hear his arguments regarding the Land Factor
Report is without merit. We further reject Barta's argument that he is
entitled to seek equalization for all similarly situated taxpayers, because
these taxpayers were not parties to the proceedings before the County and
State Boards. See NRS 233B.130(5)(b) (a district court may dismiss any
party from a petition for judicial review who was not a party to the earlier
administrative proceeding); see also NRS 233B.035 (a "[p]arty" in an
administrative proceeding is any "person or agency named or admitted as
a party, or properly seeking and entitled as of right to be admitted as a
party, in any contested case").
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
8
(0) I947A