Barta v. State, Bd. of Equalization
[…] Hearing on A.B. 532 Before the Senate Comm. on Taxation, 59th Leg. (Nev., April 30, 1977). The legislative history thus indicates that the Legislature intended for taxpayers seeking relief under NRS 361.420(2) to proceed in accordance with the methods prescribed in NRS Chapter 233B, Nevada's Administrative Procedure Act. Under NRS Chapter 233B, a party aggrieved by a final decision from an administrative agency may file a petition for judicial SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 4 (0) 1947A review in the district court. NRS 233B.130(1), (2). Importantly, the Act states that a petition for judicial review is "the exclusive means of judicial review of, or judicial action concerning, a final decision in a contested case involving an agency to which this chapter applies:" NRS 233B.130(6). The State Board of Equalization is not exempt from NRS Chapter 233B. See NRS 233B.039(1)-(2) (listing those agencies exempted from the requirements of NRS Chapter 233B).