Barta v. State, Bd. of Equalization
[…] We further reject Barta's argument that he is entitled to seek equalization for all similarly situated taxpayers, because these taxpayers were not parties to the proceedings before the County and State Boards. See NRS 233B.130(5)(b) (a district court may dismiss any party from a petition for judicial review who was not a party to the earlier administrative proceeding); see also NRS 233B.035 (a "[p]arty" in an administrative proceeding is any "person or agency named or admitted as a party, or properly seeking and entitled as of right to be admitted as a party, in any contested case"). SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 8 (0) I947A