County of Clark v. D.R. Horton, Inc.
[…] County of Clark v. D.R. Horton, Inc.

Subsequently, the Legislature amended NRS 361.4734, a statute which provides for an aggrieved taxpayer to appeal a property tax abatement decision. The amendment imposes time limitations on appeals, requiring taxpayers to submit petitions for review "on or before June 30 of the fiscal year for which the determination is effective." See NRS 361.4734(1)(a). Thereafter, Taxpayers petitioned the Clark County Assessor for review of their tax abatements.