Subsequently, the Legislature amended NRS 361.4734, a
[…] Subsequently, the Legislature amended NRS 361.4734, a
statute which provides for an aggrieved taxpayer to appeal a property tax
abatement decision. The amendment imposes time limitations on appeals,
requiring taxpayers to submit petitions for review "on or before June 30 of
the fiscal year for which the determination is effective." See NRS
361.4734(1)(a).
Thereafter, Taxpayers petitioned the Clark County Assessor
for review of their tax abatements. Clark County denied both petitions as
untimely, based on the amended version of NRS 361.4734. Taxpayers
appealed to the Nevada Tax Commission (NTC), which upheld the denial