130 Nev., Advance Opinion 72.
[…] judicial review of both functions, except those agencies expressly exempted
pursuant to the provisions of this chapter." NRS 233B.020(1). Neither the
Department nor the Commission is exempted from the APA's purview.
NRS 233B.039. In line with its purpose, the APA provides that a party
aggrieved by a final agency decision in a contested case who is identified
as a party of record by an agency in an administrative proceeding is
entitled to review of that decision by filing a petition for judicial review in
the appropriate court. See NRS 233B.130(1)-(2). Moreover, the APA
states that its provisions "are the exclusive means of judicial review of, or
judicial action concerning, a final decision in a contested case involving an
agency to which [NRS Chapter 233B] applies." NRS 233B.130(6).
It is undisputed that appellants are parties of record aggrieved
by a final agency decision in a contested case, and that "fal decision of the
Nevada Tax Commission is a final decision for the purposes of judicial
review." NRS 360.245(5).