130 Nev., Advance Opinion 72.
[…] after a final decision by the Commission). Accordingly, absent explicit
legislative direction to the contrary, the APA's procedures, including the
requirement to file a petition for judicial review, apply to all final
Commission decisions, including those addressing refund requests under
NLET. See id.; NRS 233B.020; NRS 233B.130(6).
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
(0) 1947k ae,
Recognizing that a party aggrieved by a final Commission
decision is limited to a petition for judicial review, we now consider
whether the Legislature provided an exception to that rule in NLET's
relevant provision. NRS 368A.290 provides:
1. Within 90 days after a final decision upon
a claim filed pursuant to this chapter is rendered
by:
(b) The Nevada Tax Commission, the
claimant may bring an action against the [Nevada
Tax] Department on the grounds set forth in the
claim.
2. An action brought pursuant to subsection
1 must be brought in a court of competent
jurisdiction in Carson City, the county of this
State where the claimant resides or maintains his
or her principal place of business or a county in
which any relevant proceedings were conducted by
the Board or the Department, for the recovery of
the whole or any part of the amount with respect
to which the claim has been disallowed.
A review of NRS 368A.290 makes clear that nothing in that
statute provides an exception to the express statutory requirement
identified in Edison that a tax claimant can seek review of a final
Commission decision only by filing a petition for judicial review under