130 Nev., Advance Opinion 73
[…] refreshments, and merchandise provided within a live-entertainment
facility having a maximum occupancy of less than 7,500 persons. NRS
368A.200(1). When a live-entertainment facility has a maximum
occupancy of at least 7,500 persons, however, NLET only imposes a five-
percent tax on admission charges. Id.
At its inception, NLET provided ten exemptions dependent on,
inter alia, the location and size of a facility providing live entertainment,
the entity status of a provider, 1- and, in several instances, the type of
entertainment provided. 2 NRS 368A.200(5) (2003). Among other things,
the 2003 version of NLET included an exemption for "[Wye entertainment
that [was] not provided at a licensed gaming establishment if the facility
INLET exempted "Wive entertainment that is provided by or
entirely for the benefit of a nonprofit religious, charitable, fraternal or
other organization that qualifies as a tax-exempt organization. . . ." from
being subject to the tax. NRS 368A.200(5)(b) (2003).
2 NLET also exempted "[a]ny boxing contest or exhibition governed
by the provisions of chapter 467 of NRS" from being subject to the tax. See
NRS 368A.200(5)(c) (2003).
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
3
(01 1947A e
in which the live entertainment [was] provided [had] a maximum seating
capacity of less than 300." NRS 368A.200(5)(d) (2003). The initial
statutory scheme also provided an exemption for gaming establishments
"licensed for less than 51 slot machines, less than six games, or any
combination of slot machines and games within those respective limits, if
the facility in which the live entertainment [was] provided [had] a
maximum seating capacity of less than 300." NRS 368A.200(5)(e) (2003).
Since its enactment, the Legislature has amended NLET's
provisions on multiple occasions. In 2005, the Legislature, among other
things, created eight exceptions to NLET's definition of "live