Lbt, Llc v. Sky Vista Associates C/W 60747
[…] an NRCP 12(b)(5) motion to dismiss. 3


      2 While LBT argues that its predecessors were not aggrieved, and
thus could not appeal, we conclude that under the plain language of NRS
278.3195 and Reno Land Development Code § 18.06.208, LBT's
predecessors were aggrieved and entitled to appeal the approval of the
final map. In fact, they appeared numerous times to discuss and
challenge the tentative map.

      3 LBT  also argues that neither it nor its predecessors were provided
with notice of the error, depriving it of the opportunity to file an appeal or
take any action. NRS 278.0235 limits judicial review "with respect to any
final action, decision or order of any governing body, commission or
board . . . unless the action or proceeding is commenced within 25 days
after the date of filing of notice of the final action, decision or order . . . ."
The scope of NRS 278.0235 concerning notice provisions for applicants, see
Cnty. of Clark v. Doumani, 114 Nev. 46, 51-52, 952 P.2d 13, 16-17 (1998),
overruled on other grounds by Kay v. Nunez, 122 Nev. 1100, 1104, 146