Ray and Lindsay v. Gilbert
[…] If the council determines that such streets are necessary before the development of the property, the council may order these improvements to be constructed by the town at its expense and the expense shall be assessed against the property. A.R.S. § 9-243(B). 3 RAY AND LINDSAY v. GILBERT Decision of the Court ¶11 The legislature created a framework for municipalities to impose assessments and for landowners to appeal them. See A.R.S. § 9- 243(D) (“The determination of necessity by the council resulting in the assessing of property under this section may be appealed by any aggrieved party to the superior court.”). ¶12 Assessments are time-limited to protect landowners from paying to construct streets and sidewalks they never need or use: “Any assessment under this section shall abate if the property has not been developed within ten years of the assessment.” A.R.S. § 9-243(C).