Ray and Lindsay v. Gilbert
[…] Assessments ¶11 An assessment under § 9-243 is a targeted mechanism for Arizona towns to finance public improvements by shifting the construction costs for streets and sidewalks from public coffers to the local businesses and landowners that benefit from the improvements. See A.R.S. § 9-243(B) (“If the council determines that such streets are necessary before the development of the property, the council may order these improvements to be constructed by the town at its expense and the expense shall be assessed against the property.”); A.R.S. § 9-243(A) (sidewalk construction). ¶12 These assessments are compulsory and do not require the assent of a business or landowner. See A.R.S. § 9-243(A), (B). The legislature imposed various limitations on the assessment power, including a limited shelf life to protect businesses and landowners from having to pay for streets and sidewalks they never need or use: “Any assessment under this section shall abate if the property has not been developed within ten years of the assessment.” A.R.S. § 9-243(C). And the legislature established a mechanism for businesses and landowners to appeal the assessments to the superior court. See A.R.S. § 9-243(D) (“The determination of necessity by the council resulting in the assessing of property under this section may be appealed by any aggrieved party to the superior court.”). Development Agreements ¶13 By contrast, a development agreement under § 9-500.05 is a contract between a developer and local government.