FLORENCE v. FLORENCE COPPER
[…] billion pounds of recoverable copper. Merrill also acquired another several
thousand acres outside the Town, where he intended to build a master-
planned community named Merrill Ranch. In all, Merrill acquired around
7,500 acres of unincorporated land (the “Property”). He intended to first
extract the copper with a mining partner and then develop Merrill Ranch
on the Property.
Annexation, the Development Agreement and the 2003 Plan
¶3 In 2002, the Town expressed interest in annexing the
Property. Arizona law required Merrill’s consent. See A.R.S. § 9-471(A)(4)
(annexation requires consent of “more than one-half of the persons owning
real and personal property” in the unincorporated area “that would be
2
FLORENCE v. FLORENCE COPPER
Opinion of the Court
subject to taxation [following] annexation”). During negotiations, Merrill
said he would not consent to annexation unless the Town assured him
“maximum flexibility in the development” of his Property.