The Town of Forest City v. Florence Redevelopment Partners
[…] activity accounted for in a fund included in the budget
              ordinance unless the budget ordinance includes an

                                              -7-
        TOWN OF FOREST CITY V. FLORENCE REDEVELOPMENT PARTNERS, LLC

                                   Opinion of the Court



             appropriation authorizing the obligation and an
             unencumbered balance remains in the appropriation
             sufficient to pay in the current fiscal year the sums
             obligated by the transaction for the current fiscal year.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 159-28(a) (2022).        “If an obligation is reduced to a written

contract . . . requiring the payment of money, . . . the written contract . . . shall

include on its face a certificate stating that the instrument has been preaudited to

assure compliance with subsection (a) of this section.” Id. § 159-28(a1) (2022). “An

obligation incurred in violation of subsection (a) or (a1) of this section is invalid and

may not be enforced.” Id. § 159-28(a2) (2022).

      “The purpose of the pre-audit certificate is to ensure that a town has enough

funds in its budget to pay its financial obligations.” Myers v. Town of Plymouth, 135

N.C. App. 707, 713, 522 S.E.2d 122, 126 (1999). “The language of the statute makes