HILDEBRAN HERITAGE & DEV. ASS’N, INC. V. THE TOWN OF HILDEBRAN
[…] As
a general rule, “each official meeting of a public body shall be open to the public, and
any person is entitled to attend such a meeting.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-318.10(a)
(2015). A “public body” is defined as
any elected or appointed authority, board, commission,
committee, council, or other body of [North Carolina], . . .
or other political subdivisions or public corporations in
[North Carolina] that (i) is composed of two or more
members and (ii) exercises or is authorized to exercise a
legislative policy-making, quasi-judicial, administrative, or
advisory function.
Id. § 143-318.10(b).
An “official meeting” is defined as “a meeting, assembly, or gathering together
at any time or place or the simultaneous communication by conference telephone or
other electronic means of a majority of the members of a public body . . . .” Id. § 143-
318.10(d). “By the plain language of the statute, in order to be an official meeting, a
2
HILDEBRAN HERITAGE & DEV. ASS’N, INC. V. THE TOWN OF HILDEBRAN
BRYANT, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part
majority of the members of the public body must be present.”