BOLES V. TOWN OF OAK ISLAND
[…] Id. at 83, 392 S.E.2d at 438. In other words, the Town’s sewer services were present
and ready for immediate use by the Ricks plaintiffs, who simply opted not to connect
-9-
BOLES V. TOWN OF OAK ISLAND
Opinion of the Court
to the system. Moreover, unlike the undeveloped property in the present case, the
plaintiffs’ property in Ricks was already developed and generating sewage, and the
Town had authorized the units’ connection to the system.
Our holding finds further support in the circumstances under which property
may be subject to an “availability charge” pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-317,
which governs a municipality’s authority to require property owners to connect to its
sewer facilities and to charge for such connections. Specifically, the statute
authorizes municipalities to “require an owner of developed property on which there
are situated one or more residential dwelling units or commercial establishments . . .
to connect the owner’s premises with the [city’s] . . . sewer line.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §
160A-317(a) (emphasis added). Alternatively, municipalities may subject such
owners to “a periodic availability charge” in lieu of connection. Id.
The Session Laws’ language “could . . . benefit from the availability of sewage