BOLES V. TOWN OF OAK ISLAND
[…] to pay for sewer debt service. The law specifically allows the creation of a fee-
supported, as opposed to use-supported, sewer treatment district for “all properties
that are or can be served by the sewage collection and treatment plant” and to “impose
annual fees for the availability of sewer service” upon “owners of each dwelling unit
16
BOLES V. TOWN OF OAK ISLAND
COLLINS, J. concurring in part and dissenting in part
or parcel of property that could or does benefit from the availability of sewage
treatment.” S.L. 2006-54 §§ 1, 3, 4.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-317 addresses a city’s authority to require connections
to water or sewer service and charge for such connections. The law specifically allows
a city to require “an owner of developed property on which there are situated one or
more residential dwelling units or commercial establishments . . . to connect the
owner’s premises with the water or sewer line or both, and may fix charges for the
connections.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-317(a). The statute further allows the city to
“require payment of a periodic availability charge” in lieu of requiring connection. Id.
While N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-317 applies only to “an owner of developed
property on which there are situated one or more residential dwelling units or
commercial establishments[,]” the Session Law lacks such limiting language, and
explicitly applies to “all properties that are or can be served by the sewage collection
and treatment plant” and to “owners of each dwelling unit or parcel of property that
could or does benefit from the availability of sewage treatment.”