ARIZONA COURT OF APPEALS
[…] agreement with respect to indemnification comprises a single sentence
persuade us it was not based in contract within the meaning of A.R.S. § 12-
552. The City believed this same single sentence was a sufficient basis for
its third-party complaint against Appellees.
¶20 The City also argues its third-party claim is an exercise of its
police power to enforce a permit, not a suit premised upon a contract.
However, as Appellees correctly note, the ordinance that gives rise to the
City’s indemnification claim is not a statute that applies to the general
public. See, e.g., A.R.S. § 40-360.44 (providing a person who violates the
High Voltage Power Lines and Safety Restrictions Act “is liable to the public
entity operating the high voltage overhead line for all damages to the
facilities and all costs and expenses”). Nor is the City seeking to revoke a
permit or impose a fine based upon a perceived violation of a City
ordinance. See 9A Eugene McQuillin, The Law of Municipal Corporations §
26:215 (3d ed. 2005) (acknowledging the issuance of development and