ARIZONA COURT OF APPEALS
[…] memorialized in writing, and designed to allocate risk among the parties.
See Washington Elementary Sch. Dist. No. 6 v. Baglino Corp., 169 Ariz. 58, 60
(1991) (noting parties use indemnity provisions “to allocate risks between
them”).
¶21 The City argues its permits “did not legally obligate the
developers to construct or complete any development,” and “never
mention[] the words ‘develop,’ ‘development,’ ‘sell,’ ‘real property,’ or
‘services’” and therefore “can never be a written agreement for real[ ]estate
development and sales services.” But, A.R.S. § 12-552(A) is much broader
than the City recognizes. By its terms, the statute of repose applies to claims
against anyone who: “develops or develops and sells real property, or
performs or furnishes the design, specifications, surveying, planning,
supervision, testing, construction or observation of construction of an
improvement to real property.” A.R.S. § 12-552(A). Moreover, to the extent
the Developers chose to exercise their rights under the permits to design
and build improvements, the permits required them to provide those
services in accordance with the City’s specifications and standards.