ARIZONA COURT OF APPEALS
[…] § 12-552 to extend the repose period to allow CAWCD to bring suit over the
CAP defects if the statute did not apply to government entities.11
II. The Indemnity Obligation Contained Within Permits Issued to the
Developers is Based in Contract for Purposes of A.R.S. § 12-552.
¶16 The City also argues that because A.R.S. § 12-552(A) applies
only to claims “based in contract,” it does not apply to its claims against the
Developers for defense and indemnification because those claims arise
from permits issued by the City, rather than contracts. An “action based in
contract” is defined within A.R.S. § 12-552(F) as “an action based on a
written real estate contract, sales agreement, construction agreement,
conveyance or written agreement for construction or for the services set
forth in subsection A of this section,” which includes all services related to
the development, sale, design, or construction of an improvement to real
property, down to the supervision and observation of the project. See A.R.S.
§ 12-552(A). Whether a cause of action is “based in contract” within the