CITY OF PHOENIX V. GLENAYRE ELECTRONICS, INC.
[…] did not err in concluding that § 12-552 applies to the City’s contract-based indemnity
claims that fall within that statute’s scope, notwithstanding § 12-510 or the common law
nullum tempus doctrine.
B.
¶26 The City also argues that, contrary to the court of appeals’ opinion, its
indemnity claims against the Developers are not “based in contract” within the
meaning of § 12-552(A) and (F) and thus are not barred by that statute. We agree that
dismissal of those claims under Rule 12(b)(6) was error.
¶27 The eight-year limitation in § 12-552(A) applies to an action “based in
contract.” Subsection (F) defines the types of agreements that are “based in contract”
and thereby limits the statute of repose to only those agreements. It states: “In this
section an action based in contract is an action based on a written real estate contract,
sales agreement, construction agreement, conveyance or written agreement for
construction or for the services set forth in subsection A of this section.” The issue is
whether the indemnification provision in Phoenix Code § 31-40 creates a contract or
agreement contemplated in subsection (F). That indemnification provision under which
the City’s claim against the Developers arises is not based on any of the agreements the