Filed 1/14/16
[…] 4 Penal Code section 597, subdivision (b) provides in relevant part: “whoever,
having the charge or custody of any animal, either as owner or otherwise, subjects any
animal to needless suffering, or inflicts unnecessary cruelty upon the animal, or in any
manner abuses any animal, or fails to provide the animal with proper food, drink, or
shelter or protection from the weather, or who drives, rides, or otherwise uses the animal
when unfit for labor, is, for each offense, guilty of a crime punishable pursuant to
subdivision (d).”
Penal Code section 597.1, subdivision (a)(1), provides, in part: “Every owner,
driver, or keeper of any animal who permits the animal to be in any building, enclosure,
lane, street, square, or lot of any city, county, city and county, or judicial district without
proper care and attention is guilty of a misdemeanor. Any peace officer, humane society
officer, or animal control officer shall take possession of the stray or abandoned animal
and shall provide care and treatment for the animal until the animal is deemed to be in
suitable condition to be returned to the owner. When the officer has reasonable grounds
to believe that very prompt action is required to protect the health or safety of the animal
or the health or safety of others, the officer shall immediately seize the animal and
comply with subdivision (f).”
5 The regulations Leider referenced concern specifications for the “humane
handling, care, treatment, and transportation” of certain warm-blooded animals. 9 Code
of Federal Regulations section 3.128 states: “Enclosures shall be constructed and