Filed 1/14/16
[…] shocks to discipline elephants) that it has already disavowed, turn the soil in the elephant
exhibit, and exercise the elephants. Under the authorities just discussed, such a result
does not amount to a substantial injustice.
1.5 There Has Been No Misapplication of Existing Principles Because
Schur Does Not Apply to Leider’s Action
Ultimately, we reject the City’s argument that the law of the case is inapplicable
because the authorities on which they rely, Schur and Civil Code section 3369, do not
apply here. We begin by setting forth the relevant provisions of Civil Code section 3369
and Code of Civil Procedure section 526a.
Civil Code section 3369 was enacted by the Legislature in 1872. It provides:
“Neither specific nor preventive relief can be granted to enforce a penalty or forfeiture in
17
any case, nor to enforce a penal law, except in a case of nuisance or as otherwise
provided by law.”8
Section 526a was enacted by the Legislature in 1909. It provides: “An action to
obtain a judgment, restraining and preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or
injury to, the estate, funds, or other property of a county, town, city or city and county of