Filed 1/14/16
[…] and shall provide care and treatment for the animal until the animal is deemed to be in
suitable condition to be returned to the owner. When the officer has reasonable grounds
to believe that very prompt action is required to protect the health or safety of the animal
or the health or safety of others, the officer shall immediately seize the animal and
comply with subdivision (f).”
5 The regulations Leider referenced concern specifications for the “humane
handling, care, treatment, and transportation” of certain warm-blooded animals. 9 Code
of Federal Regulations section 3.128 states: “Enclosures shall be constructed and
maintained so as to provide sufficient space to allow each animal to make normal
postural and social adjustments with adequate freedom of movement. Inadequate space
may be indicated by evidence of malnutrition, poor condition, debility, stress, or
abnormal behavior patterns.” The trial court concluded the evidence established the
7
The court further found Leider had not proved the City was engaged in waste
within the meaning of section 526a, a theory Leider had asserted “almost as an
afterthought.”