Filed 1/14/16
[…] continued operation of the exhibit violated public policies described in California Fish
and Game Code sections 1600, 2051, 2052, 2116.5; California Code of Public Resources
section 21001; Penal Code section 596.5; and the United States Endangered Species Act
of 1973 (16 U.S.C. §§ 1531, 4202).
The City demurred to the first amended complaint. For the first time in the
litigation, the City contended Leider could not state a claim under section 526a for
injunctive or declaratory relief because the claims challenged alleged violations of the
Penal Code. The City based its argument on Civil Code section 3369, which states that
“neither specific nor preventive relief can be granted to enforce a penalty or forfeiture in
any case, nor to enforce a penal law, except in a case of nuisance or as otherwise
provided by law.” The City additionally relied on a California Supreme Court case
applying Civil Code section 3369 in a taxpayer action, Nathan H. Schur, Inc. v. City of
Santa Monica (1956) 47 Cal.2d 11 (Schur). The City argued the complaint failed to state