Filed 1/14/16
[…] I find no meaningful basis to distinguish Schur
from this case, or to avoid the conclusion that section 3369 barred the injunctive and
declaratory relief Leider sought on the basis of alleged violations of the Penal Code.
Indeed, on appeal, Leider has offered only two arguments to contend Schur does not
apply in this case. Neither is persuasive, as discussed below.
iv. The 1977 Amendment of Civil Code section 3369 Does Not Change
the Analysis
Leider’s primary response to the City’s argument is that Schur is no longer good
law because it was based on a prior version of section 3369. When Schur was decided in
1956, former Civil Code section 3369, subdivision (1) read: “Neither specific nor
preventive relief can be granted to enforce a penalty or forfeiture in any case, nor to
enforce a penal law, except in a case of nuisance or unfair competition.” (Stats. 1933,
ch. 953, § 1, p. 2482, unchanged until 1963.) Subdivisions (2) through (5) concerned the
injunctive relief available in actions for unfair competition. The statute’s provisions
regarding unfair competition were amended four more times. In 1977, the Legislature
amended section 3369, removing the unfair competition provisions and leaving only the
first subdivision which read and still reads: “Neither specific nor preventive relief can be
granted to enforce a penalty or forfeiture in any case, nor to enforce a penal law, except
in a case of nuisance or as otherwise provided by law.” (Civ. Code, § 3369.) The
17
provisions regarding unfair competition were moved to the Business and Professions
Code. (Legis. Counsel’s Dig., Assem. Bill No. 1280 (1977-1978 Reg. Sess.).) Newly
enacted Business and Professions Code section 17202 read: “Notwithstanding Section