Filed 1/14/16
[…] the absence of abuse or cruelty under the law. At bottom, the scope of injunctive relief
was a matter left to the trial court’s discretion. Leider asked the trial court to shut down
the exhibit. Despite the trial court’s misgivings about the quality of care the elephants
received and the shortcomings in their conditions of captivity, the trial court did not
abuse its discretion by deciding that the deficiencies it found did not warrant the extreme
step of shutting down the exhibit.15
2. The Trial Court Properly Denied Relief Under Penal Code Section 597.1
Penal Code section 597.1 makes it a misdemeanor for any owner or keeper of an
animal “who permits the animal to be in any building, enclosure, lane, street, square, or
lot of any city, county, city and county, or judicial district without proper care . . . .”
(Pen. Code, § 597.1, subd. (a).) The statute goes on to provide guidelines for the seizure
or destruction by humane officers of stray or abandoned animals. (Pen. Code, § 597.1,
subds. (a)-(k).)
The trial court found that the elephants were not receiving proper care, but