Filed 1/14/16
[…] Ultimately, we reject the City’s argument that the law of the case is inapplicable
because the authorities on which they rely, Schur and Civil Code section 3369, do not
apply here. We begin by setting forth the relevant provisions of Civil Code section 3369
and Code of Civil Procedure section 526a.
Civil Code section 3369 was enacted by the Legislature in 1872. It provides:
“Neither specific nor preventive relief can be granted to enforce a penalty or forfeiture in
17
any case, nor to enforce a penal law, except in a case of nuisance or as otherwise
provided by law.”8
Section 526a was enacted by the Legislature in 1909. It provides: “An action to
obtain a judgment, restraining and preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or
injury to, the estate, funds, or other property of a county, town, city or city and county of
the state, may be maintained against any officer thereof, or any agent, or other person,
acting in its behalf, either by a citizen or resident therein, . . . who is liable to pay . . . a
tax therein.”
Civil Code section 3369’s prohibition against injunctive relief where the conduct
to be enjoined is criminal is designed to protect the defendant’s rights to both a jury trial