Leider v. Lewis
[…] Thus, . . . the basis for an action such as this must be found in our statutes rather than by reference to the common law definitions of public nuisance.” (Lim, supra, 18 Cal.2d at pp. 880- 881.) Lim involved a prosecutor‟s attempt to pursue injunctive relief instead of criminal penalties. However, Lim and section 3369 were applied to a private action in International Etc. Workers v. Landowitz (1942) 20 Cal.2d 418 (Landowitz). In 1933, section 3369 had been amended to read: “Neither specific nor preventive relief can be granted to enforce a penalty or forfeiture in any case, nor to enforce a penal law, except in a case of nuisance or unfair competition.” (Former § 3369, subd. (1), italics added; Stats. 1933, ch. 953, § 1, p. 2482.) The Landowitz plaintiffs sought to enjoin violation of a municipal ordinance that regulated competitive practices among cleaners and dyers, and afforded both criminal and injunctive remedies.