Leider v. Lewis
[…] California Exposition & State Fairs, supra, 239 Cal.App.4th at pages 1297, 1301, the court held that administrative remedies were the sole avenue for enforcement of the animal abuse proscriptions in Penal Code sections 597 and 597t. Similarly, in Animal Legal Defense Fund v. Mendes (2008) 160 Cal.App.4th 136, 142, the court held that the Legislature did not intend to authorize a private right of action to enforce section 597t. Both opinions turned on theories that have not been litigated by the parties here. We express no view on their merits. 15 case of unfair competition.” (Stats. 1977, ch. 299, § 1, p. 1202.) Civil Code section 3369 was amended to read as it does today: “Neither specific nor preventive relief can be granted to enforce a penalty or forfeiture in any case, nor to enforce a penal law, except in a case of nuisance or as otherwise provided by law.” (Stats. 1977, ch. 299, § 2, pp. 1203-1204, italics added.)