Leider v. Lewis
[…] The statements in Yu regarding continual reinvention of legal arguments were conditioned on the premise that the issue at hand had been implicitly determined on the prior appeal. (Yu, supra, 103 Cal.App.4th at pp. 311- 312.) Although as Witkin observes, whether an issue was implicitly decided can be “[a] most perplexing problem,” this is not such a case. (9 Witkin, Cal. Procedure, supra, Appeal, § 476, p. 534.) The Culp court fully resolved the justiciability issue before it without having to consider whether section 3369‟s limitation on equitable relief would apply in plaintiffs‟ taxpayer action. B. The Bar Against Equitable Relief for Violations of Penal Law As enacted in 1872, section 3369 stated: “Neither specific nor preventive relief can be granted to enforce a penalty or forfeiture in any case, nor to enforce a 8 penal law, except in a case of nuisance, nor to enforce a penalty or forfeiture in any case.”8 In Perrin v. Mountain View Mausoleum Assn.