Leider v. Lewis
[…] An earlier appeal resulted in the reversal of a ruling that the complaint raised nonjusticiable issues of public policy. The case proceeded to trial, and plaintiff was awarded injunctive and declaratory relief. This second appeal presents two issues: (1) Did the Court of Appeal‟s earlier decision establish law of the case, barring defendants‟ new argument that the claim for equitable relief is precluded by Civil Code section 3369 (section 3369)?1 (2) Does the “as otherwise provided by law” exception in section 3369 permit equitable relief in a taxpayer action seeking to 1 “Neither specific nor preventive relief can be granted to enforce a penalty or forfeiture in any case, nor to enforce a penal law, except in a case of nuisance or as otherwise provided by law.” (§ 3369.) 1 restrain “illegal” public expenditures under Code of Civil Procedure section 526a?2 The Court of Appeal answered these questions in the affirmative, with a dissent on both points. We reverse.