People v. Valenti
[…] (Id. at p. 446.) We therefore reverse the restitution awards for noneconomic damages to Garrett, Cory, Ammon, and Thomas.13 6.3 There is no rational basis for the court’s $50,000 awards to Jeremy, Justin, and Bradley. Section 1202.4 does not provide guidelines for evaluating a child victim’s noneconomic damages for sexual abuse. Unlike economic damages, which encompass “objectively verifiable monetary losses” (Civ. Code, § 1431.2, subd. (b)(1)), noneconomic damages compensate the victim for “subjective, nonmonetary losses including, but not limited to, pain, suffering, inconvenience, mental suffering, emotional distress, loss of society and companionship, loss of consortium, injury to reputation and 13 This issue is moot as to Denzel because we reverse defendant’s count 1 conviction for insufficient evidence. 41 humiliation.” (Civ. Code, § 1431.2, subd.