People v. Valenti
[…] (People v. Guiuan (1998) 18 Cal.4th 558, 569–570.) Certainly, a criminal defendant has a right to accurate instructions on the elements of a charged crime. (People v. Mil (2012) 53 Cal.4th 400, 409 (Mil).) And it is settled that a defendant need not object to preserve a challenge to an instruction that affects his substantial rights. (People v. Mackey (2015) 233 Cal.App.4th 32, 106; see § 1259 [we “may also review any instruction given, refused or modified, even though no objection was made thereto in the trial court if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected 19 thereby.”], § 1469 [same].) Because defendant contends CALCRIM No. 370 removed an element of the offense from the jury’s consideration, the instructional error affected his substantial rights. We therefore review the issue de novo despite his failure to object below.7 a.