IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] Analysis
First, we need to clarify the items upon which Hernandez seeks testing. The Court
of Appeals stated that, "[a]s he did in the district court, Hernandez limits his arguments
on appeal to the DNA testing of the sheets." Hernandez, 2013 WL 5976061, at *1. But
Hernandez' petition to the district court, even as it may have been narrowed by his brief
on appeal, is sufficient to preserve his claim that DNA testing should have been
conducted on C.H.'s sheet, Hernandez' sheets, and Hernandez' comforter.
With these items in mind, we turn to the language of K.S.A. 21-2512, which
provides the procedure for the district court to follow upon receiving a petition for DNA
testing, to-wit:
"(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person in state custody, at any
time after conviction for murder as defined by K.S.A. 21-3401, and amendments thereto,
or for rape as defined by K.S.A. 21-3502, and amendments thereto, may petition the court
7
that entered the judgment for forensic DNA testing (deoxyribonucleic acid testing) of any
biological material that:
(1) Is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the conviction;
(2) is in the actual or constructive possession of the state; and
(3) was not previously subjected to DNA testing, or can be subjected to retesting
with new DNA techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of more accurate and
probative results.
"(b)(1) The court shall notify the prosecuting attorney of a petition made under
subsection (a) and shall afford the prosecuting attorney an opportunity to respond.
(2) Upon receiving notice of a petition made under subsection (a), the