IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] disprove that Hernandez sexually abused C.H. on that bed. Similarly, the presence of
DNA from C.H. and/or her boyfriend on her bed, without any DNA from Hernandez,
would be exculpatory evidence.
15
Again, the impact of the evidence on the jury verdict is to be addressed in
subsection (f) of K.S.A. 21-2512, after the test results are obtained. The court has to
determine whether the test results are unfavorable to the petitioner, favorable to the
petitioner, or inconclusive. If unfavorable, the petition is dismissed. K.S.A. 21-
2512(f)(1)(A). If favorable, the court has the option of ordering a hearing and entering
any order that serves the interests of justice. K.S.A. 21-2512(f)(2)(A) and (B). If the
results are inconclusive, "the court may order a hearing to determine whether there is a
substantial question of innocence." K.S.A. 21-2512(f)(3). The determination of whether
there is a substantial question of innocence is not a precursor to ordering the testing in the
first instance.
Because the district court's summary denial of Hernandez' petition was founded