State v. Angelo
[…] Thus, appellate courts are in just as good a position as the district court to assess the merits of the petition, and our review is unlimited. State v. Lackey, 295 Kan. 816, 819, 286 P.3d 859 (2012). This appeal also requires us to interpret K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21- 2512. The interpretation of a statute presents a question of law over which we have unlimited review. Lackey, 295 Kan. at 819-20. The right to postconviction DNA testing is defined by statute. K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-2512 provides: "(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person in state custody, at any time after conviction for murder in the first degree as defined by K.S.A. 21-3401, prior to its repeal, or K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5402, and amendments thereto, or for rape as defined by K.S.A. 21-3502, prior to its repeal, or K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5503, and amendments thereto, may petition the court that entered the judgment for forensic DNA testing (deoxyribonucleic acid testing) of any biological material that: (1) Is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the conviction; (2) is in the actual or constructive possession of the state; and (3) was not previously subjected to DNA testing, or can be subjected to retesting with new DNA techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of more accurate and probative results. 11 "(b)(1) The court shall notify the prosecuting attorney of a petition made under subsection (a) and shall afford the prosecuting attorney an opportunity to respond.