State v. Angelo
[…] Because the district court summarily denied Angelo's petition and did not order DNA testing, we focus on those provisions relevant to the first decision point—whether testing shall be ordered. In deciding whether to order testing in the first instance, the district court first determines whether the biological material sought to be tested meets the criteria set forth in K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-2512(a)(1)-(3). Lackey, 295 Kan. at 820. If those criteria are met, the district court then considers whether "testing may produce noncumulative, exculpatory evidence relevant to the claim of the petitioner that the 13 petitioner was wrongfully convicted or sentenced." K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-2512(c). If met, then the district court "shall order DNA testing" of the biological material specified in the petition.