STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] reimbursement under MCL 500.3175(3).
Plaintiff also relies on Madden v Employers Ins of Wausau, 168 Mich App 33; 424
NW2d 21 (1988). While Madden does support plaintiff’s view that the request for the recovery
of no-fault benefits paid by mistake is not an action for subrogation (and therefore does not
implicate MCL 500.3145), id. at 40, Madden was issued before November 1, 1990, and is not
binding, MCR 7.215(J)(1). In fact, the North Pointe Court recognized Madden, but nonetheless
determined that this Court already had rejected Madden’s holding in Amerisure Cos v State Farm
2
MCL 500.3172(1), at the time Allen was decided, provided:
“A person entitled to claim because of accidental bodily injury arising out of the
ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle
in this state may obtain personal protection insurance benefits through an assigned
claims plan if . . . no personal protection insurance applicable to the injury can be
identified . . . . In that case, unpaid benefits due or coming due are subject to
being collected under the assigned claims plan, and the insurer to which the claim
is assigned . . . is entitled to reimbursement from the defaulting insurers to the
extent of their financial responsibility.” [Allen, 210 Mich App at 596-597,
quoting MCL 500.3172(1) (emphasis added).]
-3-
Mut Auto Ins Co, 222 Mich App 97; 564 NW2d 65 (1997). North Pointe, 270 Mich App at 347.
The North Pointe Court further noted that “[a]lthough Amerisure Cos . . . ha[s] been called into