STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] In fact, Farmers Ins Exch
supports our holding, as it expressly recognizes that a lower priority insurer’s right to recovery
from a higher priority insurer is a claim of subrogation and subject to MCL 500.3145(1)’s one-
year limitations period. Id. at 262.
Lastly, plaintiff contends that, as a government-sponsored transportation program, it is
“exempt” from the payment of no-fault benefits if the injured claimant has available no-fault
coverage and that this “exempt” status takes its claim out of the realm of subrogation. We
disagree.
MCL 500.3114(2) provides that, in general, “[a] person suffering accidental bodily injury
while an operator or passenger of a motor vehicle operated in the business of transporting
passengers shall receive the personal protection insurance benefits to which the person is entitled
from the insurer of the motor vehicle.” As a result, normally, a passenger who was injured on a
bus used in the business of transporting passengers would recover benefits from the insurer of
the bus. However, this subsection does not allow a passenger of “[a] bus operated under a