STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] NW2d 284 (1979), citing In re Winship, 397 US 358, 364; 90 S Ct 1068; 25 L Ed 2d 368 (1970).
The goal of statutory interpretation is to determine and apply the intent of the Legislature.
People v Williams, 475 Mich 245, 250; 716 NW2d 208 (2006). The first step in determining
legislative intent is to examine the specific language of the statute. People v Lively, 470 Mich
248, 253; 680 NW2d 878 (2004). The meaning plainly expressed is presumed to be the intent of
the Legislature. Rowland v Washtenaw Co Rd Comm, 477 Mich 197, 219; 731 NW2d 41 (2007).
Defendant was convicted of CSC I pursuant to MCL 750.520b(1), which states in
relevant part: “A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if he or she
engages in sexual penetration with another person.” MCL 750.520a(r) defines “sexual
-1-
penetration” as “sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, or any other intrusion,
however slight, of any part of a person’s body or of any object into the genital or anal openings
of another person’s body, but emission of semen is not required.”
Defendant argues that the words “with another person” and “another person’s body”
indicate that the perpetrator must penetrate another person. However, the statutory language
indicates only that two persons must be involved. MCL 750.520b(1) requires that the perpetrator