STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] location is sufficient to constitute predatory conduct. People v Witherspoon, 257 Mich App 329,
336; 670 NW2d 434 (2003). Here, defendant was isolated in her room and physically exposed
when she commanded complainant to join her and assisted with the penetration. Thus, there was
ample evidence to support scoring OV 10 at 15 points for predatory conduct.
-5-
OV 11
The prosecution agrees with defendant that OV 11 was incorrectly scored at 50 points.
OV 11 considers criminal sexual penetration and the trial court scored it at 50 points for two or
more criminal sexual penetrations, MCL 777.41(1)(a), noting that complainant had said the
touching occurred repeatedly. Under OV 11, the trial court scores all “the sexual penetrations of
the victim by the offender arising out of the sentencing offense.” MCL 777.41(2)(a). For the
sexual assault to arise out of the sentencing offense, the offenses must have a “connective
relationship, a cause and effect relationship, of more than an incidental sort with the event out of
which it has arisen.”