[Cite as State v. Smith, 2016-Ohio-150.]
[…] computing each day an accused is held in custody as three days, for purposes of
computing the speedy trial timeframe. Appellant was held in custody while he awaited
trial, thereby invoking the “triple count” provision, and effectively setting the speedy trial
time at 90 days.
{¶ 9} In this case, appellant was arrested on January 17, 2014. Absent any tolling
periods, the state was required to try the case on or before April 18, 2014. This case
4.
proceeded to trial on September 15, 2014, constituting a duration of 240 days. However,
R.C. 2945.72 provides that time may be tolled for a number of reasons, including:
(E) Any period of delay necessitated by reason of a plea in bar of
abatement, motion, proceeding, or action made or instituted by the accused;
***
(H) The period of any continuance granted on the accused’s own
motion, and the period of any reasonable continuance granted other than
upon the accused’s own motion[.]
{¶ 10} Here, there is no contention between the parties that there were several
tolling events throughout the course of the trial court proceedings. The first tolling event
occurred on February 10, 2014, when appellant filed a motion for discovery along with a
motion for a bill of particulars.