State of New Jersey v. Robert Goodwin (A-20-14) (074352)
[…] reimbursement or other benefit pursuant to an
insurance policy, or from an insurance
company.
[(Emphasis added).]
Pruned to the language relevant to this case, the statute states
that a defendant “is guilty of the crime of insurance fraud if
[he] knowingly makes, or causes to be made . . . a false . . .
11
statement of material fact . . . as part of . . . a claim for
payment . . . pursuant to an insurance policy.” Ibid.
First, the statute contains no language stating that
criminal liability is dependent on an insurance company actually
relying on a false statement and suffering a loss. Cf. N.J.S.A.
2C:20-3 (“A person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully takes . .
. movable property of another with purpose to deprive him
thereof.”). Rather, the statute merely requires the knowing
submission of a false or fraudulent statement of material fact
for criminal liability to attach.
Second, the term “material” is not defined in N.J.S.A.
2C:21-4.6 or in the definitional provision of the insurance-