State of New Jersey v. Robert Goodwin (A-20-14) (074352)
[…] Crocetti, 194
N.J. Super. 278, 281 (App. Div. 1984))). It is highly
improbable that the Legislature intended an entirely different
meaning, one that would conflict with the broad objectives of
the statutory scheme criminalizing insurance fraud.
The Legislature set forth its purpose in criminalizing
insurance fraud in the statute itself. The Legislature declared
that “[i]nsurance fraud is inimical to public safety, welfare
and order within the State of New Jersey” and that “[a]ll New
Jerseyans ultimately bear the societal burdens and costs caused
by those who commit insurance fraud,” N.J.S.A. 2C:21-4.4(a);
15
that “[t]he problem of insurance fraud must be confronted
aggressively by facilitating the detection, investigation and
prosecution of such misconduct,” N.J.S.A. 2C:21-4.4(b); and that
the “prosecution of criminally culpable persons who knowingly
commit or assist or conspire with others in committing fraud
against insurance companies” is necessary “to punish wrongdoers
and to appropriately deter others from such illicit activity,”