J. S58011/17
[…] weak and inconclusive that as a matter of law no
probability of fact can be drawn from the combined
circumstances.
Commonwealth v. Thomas, 988 A.2d 669, 670 (Pa.Super. 2009)
(citations omitted), appeal denied, 4 A.3d 1054 (Pa. 2010).
A person is guilty of insurance fraud when she:
knowingly and with the intent to defraud any insurer
or self-insured, presents or causes to be presented
to any insurer or self-insured any statement forming
a part of, or in support of, a claim that contains any
false, incomplete or misleading information
concerning any fact or thing material to the claim.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4117(a)(2). A person acts “knowingly” when “[s]he is aware
that it is practically certain that h[er] conduct will cause such a result.”
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 302(b)(2)(ii). Likewise, a person acts “intentionally” when “it
is h[er] conscious object to engage in conduct of that nature or to cause
-4-
J. S58011/17
such a result.” Id. § 302(b)(1)(i). Lastly, Section 4117 defines the term
“statement,” in part, as “[a]ny oral or written presentation or other evidence
of loss, injury or expense, including, but not limited to, any notice,