State v. Chandler
[…] See Ohio Pub. Emp. Retirement Sys. v. Coursen, 156 Ohio App.3d 403, 2004- Ohio-1229, ¶ 6; State v. Koller,12th Dist. Warren No. CA2013-07-069, 2014-Ohio-450, ¶ 26-27. {¶12} With respect to the merits of the issue raised by the State, in light of the plain language of R.C. 2951.041(B)(1), we conclude that the trial court could not have found Ms. Chandler eligible for the ILC program absent the State’s recommendation. As noted above, R.C. 2951.041(B)(1) provides that: An offender is eligible for intervention in lieu of conviction if the court finds all of the following: (1) The offender previously has not been convicted of or pleaded guilty to a felony offense of violence or previously has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to any felony that is not an offense of violence and the prosecuting attorney recommends that the offender be found eligible for participation in intervention in lieu of treatment under this section, previously has not been through intervention in lieu of conviction under this section or any similar regimen, and is charged with a felony for