People v. Sylvester CA4/1
[…] They didn't have the same notice requirement that people are told. It's a strike. You'll have enhanced punishment, 80 percent credits. None of that stuff was discussed at any kind of change of plea." The court allowed the prosecution to file the third amended information, stating, "I am going to allow the amendment. In looking at the totality of the circumstances, considering the arguments of counsel, I think that it is appropriate to allow it, and I am going to allow it." Relevant Legal Authority Section 969a provides: "Whenever it shall be discovered that a pending indictment or information does not charge all prior felonies of which the defendant has been convicted either in this State or elsewhere, said indictment or information may be forthwith amended to charge such prior conviction or convictions, and if such amendment is made it shall be made upon order of the court, and no action of the grand jury (in the case of an indictment) shall be necessary. Defendant shall promptly be 13 rearraigned on such information or indictment as amended and be required to plead thereto." Section 969a permits the prosecution to amend an information to include prior felony conviction enhancement allegations even after the jury has reached a verdict. (People v. Valladoli (1996) 13 Cal.4th 590, 594, 609 (Valladoli).)