This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] “marry and procreate, unless court approval is required.” Minn. Stat. § 524.5-120(11)
(2012).
9
However, where a ward lacks the capacity to consent to sex, as was the case here,
any right that the ward has to marry and procreate is contingent upon court approval. In re
Guardianship of O’Brien, 847 N.W.2d 710 (Minn. App. 2014) (holding that any mentally
disabled ward’s right to marry is predicated upon the mental competence of the ward,
which is a fact question for the district court); see also Minn. Stat. § 517.01 (2012)
(“Marriage . . . is a civil contract . . . to which the consent of the parties, capable in law of
contracting, is essential.”); Minn. Stat. § 517.02 (2012) (“Every person who has attained
the full age of 18 years is capable in law of contracting marriage, if otherwise competent.”).
As evidenced by the jury’s verdict, A.S. lacked the capacity to consent to engage in a sexual
relationship, much less marry or procreate.