This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] In a separate proceeding, the jury found that an aggravating factor existed, namely that
5
Gordon’s sexual penetration of A.S. involved multiple forms of penetration. At the
sentencing hearing, the state provided evidence of Gordon’s criminal history, and the
district court imposed a life sentence. This appeal followed.
DECISION
I.
Gordon argues that sufficient evidence does not support his conviction because the
state failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that A.S. was mentally impaired and
therefore unable to consent as a matter of law.
Gordon was convicted under Minn. Stat. § 609.344, subd. 1(d) (2012), which
provides that a person who engages in sexual penetration with another person is guilty of
third-degree criminal sexual conduct if “the actor knows or has reason to know that the
complainant is mentally impaired.” Being mentally impaired means that “a person, as a
result of inadequately developed or impaired intelligence or a substantial psychiatric
disorder of thought or mood, lacks the judgment to give a reasoned consent to sexual
contact or to sexual penetration.” Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 6 (2012).