This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Blazer.
A predatory offender who is required to register “shall provide to the corrections
agent or law enforcement authority . . . the year, model, make, license plate number, and
color of all motor vehicles owned or regularly driven by the person.” Minn. Stat.
§ 243.166, subd. 4a(a)(6). The registration statute incorporates the definition of “vehicle”
contained in Minn. Stat. § 169.011, subd. 92 (2010). Id., subd. 1a(f). Minn. Stat.
1
Mikiska testified that the Blazer was inoperable for an unspecified period of time because
of a malfunctioning thermostat.
3
§ 169.011, subd. 92, defines vehicle as “every device in, upon, or by which any person or
property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway.”
The interpretation of the predatory-offender registration statute is a question of law,
which we review de novo. In re Welfare of J.R.Z., 648 N.W.2d 241, 247 (Minn. App.
2002), review denied (Minn. Aug. 20, 2002). The object of interpreting laws is to ascertain