State Of Washington v. James William Burke
[…] The State concedes error. We accept the concession. Sentencing conditions are reviewed for abuse of discretion. In re Pers. Restraint of Rainev. 168 Wn.2d 367, 374, 229 P.3d 686 (2010). A sentencing court abuses its discretion in imposing a condition if it applies the wrong legal standard. Rainev, 168 Wn.2d at 375. A trial court's authority to impose sentencing conditions is derived wholly from statute. State v. Bahl, 164 Wn.2d 739, 753, 193 P.3d 678 (2008). Such conditions must be "crime related." RCW 9.94A.703(3)(c)-(d), (f); see also RCW 9.94A.607(1); State v. Acrev. 135 Wn. App. 938, 946-47, 146 P.3d 1215 (2006) (employment condition); State v. Jones, 118 Wn. App. 199, 207-08, 76 P.3d 258 (2003) (substance use condition). A "crime-related prohibition" is one that "directly relates to the circumstances of the crime for which the offender has been convicted." RCW9.94A.030(10). Here, the trial court ordered that Burke "[h]old employment only in a position where [he] always receive[s] direct supervision."