his conviction, effectively remanding the case for a third trial. See State v. Surratt, 2015-
[…] disqualified in any case which it is his or her duty to prosecute or defend, the court having
criminal jurisdiction may appoint a special prosecutor to prosecute or defend the cause.”);
Mich. Comp. Laws § 49.160(1) (2003) (“If the prosecuting attorney . . . determines himself
or herself to be disqualified by reason of conflict of interest . . . , he or she shall file with the
attorney general a petition stating the conflict . . . and requesting the appointment of a special
prosecuting attorney to perform the duties of the prosecuting attorney. . .”); Mo. Ann. Stat.
§ 56.110 (2014) (“If the prosecuting attorney . . . be interested . . . in any case . . . , the court
having criminal jurisdiction may appoint some other attorney to prosecute or defend the
cause.”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-7-106(a) (West 1996) (“If the district attorney general fails
to attend the circuit or criminal court, or is disqualified from acting, or if there is a vacancy
in the office, the court shall appoint some other attorney to supply such district attorney