his conviction, effectively remanding the case for a third trial. See State v. Surratt, 2015-
[…] Mexico, subject to the oath of office and obligated to the public. See N.M. Const. art. XX,
§ 1 (“Every person elected or appointed to any office shall, before entering upon his duties,
take and subscribe to an oath or affirmation that he will support the constitution of the
United States and the constitution and laws of this state, and that he will faithfully and
impartially discharge the duties of his office to the best of his ability.”); § 36-1-1(requiring
for each elected district attorney “an oath of office as prescribed for other officers”); § 36-1-
2 (requiring for each appointed assistant district attorney “an oath of office as is now
prescribed by law for district attorneys”); § 36-1-23.1 (requiring for each appointed special
9
assistant district attorney “an oath . . . in substantially the same form as that required for
assistant district attorneys”). A special prosecutor is no less obligated than a district attorney
to protect the public interest and the rights of the accused impartially and free from conflict.
While not required, both Hicks and Martwick strictly complied with the appointment