his conviction, effectively remanding the case for a third trial. See State v. Surratt, 2015-
[…] Nevertheless, our state is unique in that the Legislature granted the district attorney who
perceives a conflict the authority and discretion to appoint a special prosecutor without
seeking leave of the court or permission from the attorney general prior to making the
appointment. See § 36-1-23.1. This is consistent with the high value New Mexico places on
“public . . . confidence” in the integrity of the office of the district attorney, Gonzales, 2005-
NMSC-025, ¶¶ 37, 51, and with the desire to maintain a prosecutor’s “distinctive role of
1
See, e.g., Ala. Code § 12-17-189 (1940) (“When any district attorney is suspended,
the court shall appoint a district attorney pro tem, who shall perform the duties of the office
of district attorney. . . .”); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 20-1-107(4) (2002) (“If the district attorney is
disqualified in any case which it is his or her duty to prosecute or defend, the court having
criminal jurisdiction may appoint a special prosecutor to prosecute or defend the cause.”);
Mich. Comp.