his conviction, effectively remanding the case for a third trial. See State v. Surratt, 2015-
[…] an appeal absent authorization from that district attorney. See 852 S.W.2d 525, 526 (Tex.
Crim. App. 1993) (en banc). Under state statute, a prosecuting attorney had to personally
supervise and authorize appeals undertaken by his office on behalf of the state. See id. The
defendant argued the appellate court was without jurisdiction because the special prosecutor
lacked such authority. See id. at 527. Like New Mexico, Texas statute allows a district
attorney to recuse in a case “for good cause.” See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.07(b-1)
(West 1999). Once the state’s attorney is disqualified, the court “may appoint any competent
attorney to perform the duties of the office” during the absence or disqualification of the
state’s attorney. Id. art. 2.07(a). The Rosenbaum Court determined that “an attorney pro tem
or special prosecutor takes the place of the disqualified district attorney assuming all the
8