his conviction, effectively remanding the case for a third trial. See State v. Surratt, 2015-
[…] NMSC-025, ¶¶ 37, 51, and with the desire to maintain a prosecutor’s “distinctive role of
1
See, e.g., Ala. Code § 12-17-189 (1940) (“When any district attorney is suspended,
the court shall appoint a district attorney pro tem, who shall perform the duties of the office
of district attorney. . . .”); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 20-1-107(4) (2002) (“If the district attorney is
disqualified in any case which it is his or her duty to prosecute or defend, the court having
criminal jurisdiction may appoint a special prosecutor to prosecute or defend the cause.”);
Mich. Comp. Laws § 49.160(1) (2003) (“If the prosecuting attorney . . . determines himself
or herself to be disqualified by reason of conflict of interest . . . , he or she shall file with the
attorney general a petition stating the conflict . . . and requesting the appointment of a special
prosecuting attorney to perform the duties of the prosecuting attorney. . .”); Mo. Ann. Stat.
§ 56.110 (2014) (“If the prosecuting attorney . . . be interested . . . in any case . . . , the court
having criminal jurisdiction may appoint some other attorney to prosecute or defend the
cause.”); Tenn.