his conviction, effectively remanding the case for a third trial. See State v. Surratt, 2015-
[…] disqualified in any case which it is his or her duty to prosecute or defend, the court having
criminal jurisdiction may appoint a special prosecutor to prosecute or defend the cause.”);
Mich. Comp. Laws § 49.160(1) (2003) (“If the prosecuting attorney . . . determines himself
or herself to be disqualified by reason of conflict of interest . . . , he or she shall file with the
attorney general a petition stating the conflict . . . and requesting the appointment of a special
prosecuting attorney to perform the duties of the prosecuting attorney. . .”); Mo. Ann. Stat.
§ 56.110 (2014) (“If the prosecuting attorney . . . be interested . . . in any case . . . , the court
having criminal jurisdiction may appoint some other attorney to prosecute or defend the
cause.”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-7-106(a) (West 1996) (“If the district attorney general fails
to attend the circuit or criminal court, or is disqualified from acting, or if there is a vacancy
in the office, the court shall appoint some other attorney to supply such district attorney
general’s place temporarily. The acts of such district attorney general pro tem shall be as
valid as if done by the regular officer, and the district attorney general pro tem shall be
entitled to the same privileges and emoluments.”).
7
disinterested and impartial public advocate[],” State v. Robinson, 2008-NMCA-036, ¶¶ 16-
17, 143 N.M. 646, 179 P.3d 1254.
{22} In construing statutory sources of authority, we are careful to avoid restricting a
district attorney’s prosecutorial discretion.