See Hollenbeck, 112 N.M. at 278, 814 P.2d at 146 (explaining rationale for requiring prosecutorial authorization). The private attorney in Baca, in contrast, took neither the special prosecutor’s oath nor the assistant district attorney’s oath and was not accountable to the public.
16. In Hollenbeck, the Court of Appeals reversed a conviction where the district attorney lacked adequate grounds to appoint a special prosecutor. Section 36-1-23.1 allows a district attorney to appoint a special prosecutor “when he cannot prosecute a case for ethical reasons or other good cause.” The appointment was defective because, as the State conceded on appeal, the district attorney had neither ethical reasons nor other good cause to appoint a special prosecutor.