United States v. Maldonado
[…] Maldonado was convicted of “knowingly, intentionally, and unlawfully us[ing] a communication facility, that is, a telephone, in committing, causing, and facilitating the commission of acts constituting felonies under [21 U.S.C. § § 841(a)(1), 846],” a felony under 21 U.S.C. § 843(b). Section 843(b) provides: It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to use any communication facility in committing or in causing or facilitating the commission of any act or acts constituting a felony under any provision of this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter. Each separate use of a communication facility shall be a separate offense under this subsection. For purposes of this subsection, the term “communication facility” means any and all public and private instrumentalities used or useful in the transmission of writing, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds of all kinds and includes mail, telephone, wire, radio, and all other means of communication. 21 U.S.C. § 843(b).