IN RE: THOMAS C. WETTACH,
[…] to provide such evidence, the Trustee carried his burden of
persuasion. See In re Wettach, 489 B.R. at 507.
We therefore affirm.
26
C. THE WETTACHS’ DEPOSITS OF WAGES INTO AN
ENTIRETIES ACCOUNT ARE TRANSFERS OF ASSETS
UNDER THE PUFTA
Finally, the Wettachs argue that the deposit of wages
into an entireties account is not a “transfer” of an “asset”
under the PUFTA. The district court considered and rejected
this argument. We review the issue de novo and affirm.
The PUFTA defines a “transfer” as “[e]very
mode . . . of disposing of or parting with an asset or an
interest in an asset.” 12 Pa. C.S.A. § 5101(b). Likewise, an
“asset” under the PUFTA is “[p]roperty of [the]
debtor . . . [but] does not include: . . . (2) property to the
extent it is generally exempt under nonbankruptcy law . . . .”
Id. Because Pennsylvania state law exempts wages held by
the employer, see 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8127(a), the Wettachs
argue that such wages are not “assets” that a debtor can
fraudulently “transfer” under the PUFTA, Appellants’ Br. 27-
28.
This Court interprets a state statute by “predict[ing]