Com. v. Markelwitz, J.
[…] Compensation Fund" shall mean the special nonlapsing fund created by the act of November 24, 1998 (P.L. 882, No. 111 ), 11201 known as the "Crime Victims Act (CVA)." 72 Pa.C.S.A. § 1301.1. The CVA's definition of "Victim" includes: A parent or legal guardian of a child who is a direct victim, except when the parent or·legal guardian of the child is the alleged offender. 18 P .S. § 11.103. Additionally, "Out-of-Pocket losses" are, by definition, reimbursable under the CVA include "other reasonable expenses which are deemed necessary as a direct result of the criminal incident." 18 P .S. § 11.103. The Crimes Code at 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(a), which governs the imposition of mandatory restitution at sentencing provides: (a) General rule.--Upon conviction for any crime wherein property has been stolen, converted or otherwise unlawfully obtained, or its value substantially decreased as a direct result of the crime, or wherein the victim suffered personal injury directly resulting from the crime, the 2° Footnote in originalomitted. 9 offender shall be sentenced to make restitution in addition to the punishment prescribed therefor. The statute defines victim as: "Victlm."