Yee v. City and County of San Francisco CA1/1
[…] Section 821.6 17 The Yees’ emotional distress claims are based entirely on actions by the City’s building inspection personnel while investigating and reporting on alleged code violations—actions taken in their official capacity as code enforcement officials and in the course and scope of their employment. Under section 821.6, no civil liability can be based on this conduct. Government Code section 818.4 provides: “A public entity is not liable for an injury caused by the issuance, denial, suspension or revocation of, or by the failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend or revoke, any permit, license, certificate, approval, order, or similar authorization where the public entity or employee of the public entity is authorized by enactment to determine whether or not such authorization should be issued, denied, suspended or revoked.” (Gov. Code, § 818.4.) Similarly, section 821.2 provides: “A public employee is not liable for an injury caused by his issuance, denial, suspension or revocation of, or by his failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend or revoke, any permit, license, certificate, approval, order, or similar authorization where he is authorized by enactment to determine whether or not such authorization should be issued, denied, suspended or revoked.” (Gov. Code, § 821.2.) Numerous courts have held that decisions to issue or deny building permits are quintessential discretionary actions protected by these immunities. (See generally Thompson v.