People of Michigan v. Curtis Lamont Woods
[…] Therefore, his claims in this regard are all unpreserved. See id. As noted, we review unpreserved issues for plain error affecting substantial rights. Carines, 460 Mich at 763. A. NOTICE OF INTENT TO SEEK SENTENCE ENHANCEMENT MCL 769.13 and the corresponding court rule, MCR 6.112(F), govern the prosecutor’s notice of intent to seek a sentence enhancement under the habitual offender statutes. MCL 769.13 provides, in pertinent part: (1) In a criminal action, the prosecuting attorney may seek to enhance the sentence of the defendant as provided under [MCL 769.10, MCL 769.11, or MCL 769.12], by filing a written notice of his or her intent to do so within 21 days after the defendant’s arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense or, if arraignment is waived, within 21 days after the filing of the information charging the underlying offense. (2) A notice of intent to seek an enhanced sentence filed under subsection (1) shall list the prior conviction or convictions that will or may be relied upon for purposes of sentence enhancement. The notice shall be filed with the court and served upon the defendant or his or her attorney within the time provided in subsection (1). The notice may be personally served upon the defendant or his or her attorney at the arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense, or may be served in the manner provided by law or court rule for service of written pleadings. The prosecuting attorney shall file a written proof of service with the clerk of the court. The purpose of this notice requirement “ ‘is to provide the accused with notice, at an early stage in the proceedings, of the potential consequences should [he or she] be convicted of the underlying offense.’ ” People v Morales, 240 Mich App 571, 582; 618 NW2d 10 (2000) (citation omitted).