People of Michigan v. Curtis Lamont Woods
[…] Defendant fails to assert a legal theory or what relief he requests because of this difference. Defendant abandons the issue because he failed to include it in his statement of questions presented or provide meaningful argument or legal authority to support his position. See MCR 7.212(C)(5); People v Payne, 285 Mich App 181, 187–188; 774 NW2d 714 (2009). D. MAGISTRATE RETURN MCL 766.15 governs magistrate returns and provides, in pertinent part: “(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) or (3), all examinations and recognizances taken by a magistrate pursuant to this chapter shall be immediately certified and returned by the magistrate to the clerk of the court before which the party charged is bound to appear.” MCR 6.110(G), the corresponding court rule, provides that, immediately following a defendant’s preliminary examination, “the court must certify and transmit to the court before which the defendant is bound to appear the prosecutor’s authorization for a warrant application, the complaint, a copy