People of Michigan v. Curtis Lamont Woods
[…] The prosecutor signed the complaint and noted that she had authorized the warrant on September 22, 2013. Accordingly, the complaint complied with MCR 6.101. Moreover, the complaint complied with MCR 6.104(D) because it was filed no later than October 23, 2013—the day of the bindover packet certification—and defendant was not arraigned until October 30, 2013. Defendant thus fails to establish plain error affecting his substantial rights. See Carines, 460 Mich at 763. C. ARREST WARRANT MCL 764.1c governs issuance of a warrant or endorsement of a complaint by a magistrate when the police arrest a defendant without a warrant. It provides: -7- (1) If the accused is in custody upon an arrest without a warrant, a magistrate, upon finding reasonable cause as provided in section 1a of this chapter, shall do either of the following: (a) Issue a warrant as provided in section 1b of this chapter. (b) Endorse upon the complaint a finding of reasonable cause and a direction to take the accused before a magistrate of the judicial district in which the offense is charged to have been committed. (2) As endorsed pursuant to subsection (1)(b), the complaint shall constitute both a complaint and warrant. To the extent that defendant’s argument regarding the arrest warrant is comprehensible, he appears to complain that neither a warrant authorization nor a warrant was ever filed.