RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] criminal prosecution. Subject to the constraints we express in
Part IV of this opinion for the protection of the offender's
privilege against self-incrimination, we discern no
constitutional or legal prohibition against the Parole Board
using such substantive assertions to make decisions concerning
the individual's status.13
13
We also do not regard the disclosures to the parole officer or
parole authorities as an improper invasion of the offender's
(continued)
54 A-5435-10T2
The Legislature plainly contemplated that its restriction
on the use of polygraph "results" in N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.88 refers
to the device's, machine-generated data, and the technical
analysis of that data. Given that common-sense understanding,
we turn to the next phrase of the statute, i.e., prohibiting
such "results" from being "used as evidence in court to prove
that a violation of [the offender's PSL or CSL status] or
condition of discharge has occurred." N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.88
(emphasis added).
Literally construed, this clause omits a wide range of
negative consequences that an individual might face from the
results of a polygraph, apart from a "violation" of the terms of
his supervision or the conditions of his discharge. The