RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] [43 N.J.R. 3087(a) (emphasis added).]
The Parole Board rejected all of the objectors' claims of
unconstitutionality in its published response. Ibid. Except
for certain revisions to the notice requirements in N.J.A.C.
10A:72-3.5, the Parole Board adopted the newest rules in
otherwise substantively-unchanged form on July 27, 2011,
effective November 21, 2011. Ibid.; see generally N.J.A.C.
10A:72-3.1 to -3.10. These newer regulations implemented the
more general authorization set forth in N.J.A.C. 10A:71-6.13.
That regulation, in turn, tracks the enabling statute, N.J.S.A.
30:4-123.88, almost verbatim, and reads:
16 A-5435-10T2
(a) . . . [T]he Board, on at least an
annual basis, may administer to all
offenders serving a special sentence of
community or parole supervision for life,
imposed pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6.4,
polygraph examinations in order to obtain
information necessary for risk management
and treatment and to reduce the offender's
denial mechanisms.
(b) A polygraph examination shall be
conducted by a polygrapher trained
specifically in the use of the polygraph for
monitoring of sex offenders, where
available, and shall be paid for by the
offender.
(c) The results of the polygraph
examination shall not be used as evidence in
court to prove that a violation of the
special sentence of community or parole
supervision for life or condition of
discharge pursuant to N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.36
has occurred.
[N.J.A.C. 10A:71-6.13 (emphasis added).]
The Three Types of Polygraph Examinations Authorized by the
Regulations
The Parole Board's regulations describe three kinds of
polygraphs: (1) an "instant offense examination," (2) a