RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] about certain topics more candidly, than might occur if the
offender were taking part in a routine interview with a parole
officer.
The second kind of conceivable "result" from a polygraph
encompasses the machine-generated data or report of the
examiner, measuring whether the subject's physiological
responses are indicative of deception, or truthfulness, or are
inconclusive. This machine-generated "result" is not in the
form of an assertion by the individual with substantive content.
Instead, it is a technical response.
As we noted in N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.88, the Legislature
instructed that "[t]he results of the polygraph examination
shall not be used as evidence in court to prove that a violation
of the special sentence of [PSL or CSL] or condition of
discharge has occurred." (Emphasis added). See also N.J.A.C.
10A:72-3.9(c) (repeating this identical proviso in the polygraph
regulations). We consider the term "results" in this passage to
refer to the machine-generated technical data produced from an
administered polygraph, rather than any substantive assertions