J.B./L.A./B.M./W.M./R.L. v. New Jersey State Parole Board (A-81/82/83-15) (077235)
[…] formally, through rule-making. Id. at 162. The Parole Board, in turn, adopted regulatory amendments that took
effect on December 5, 2016.
The Court granted the parolees’ petition for certification. 226 N.J. 213 (2016); 226 N.J. 214 (2016).
HELD: The Court affirms but modifies the Appellate Division’s opinion. The Court upholds the Parole Board’s use of
polygraph testing with the same limitations as the Appellate Division, but adds that the Parole Board’s regulations must
be further supplemented to buttress the parolees’ Fifth Amendment right against self-incrimination.
1. N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.88 provides that “[t]he State Parole Board . . . may administer . . . polygraph examinations in
order to obtain information necessary for risk management and treatment and to reduce the offender’s denial
mechanisms,” and that “[t]he results of the polygraph examination shall not be used as evidence in court to prove a
violation of the special sentence of [CSL or PSL] or condition of discharge has occurred.” Non-compliance with the
requirements of the monitoring program is a third-degree crime. N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.94. (pp 12-13)
2. The Parole Board adopted regulations to implement the polygraph testing authorized by the Act. An offender’s