BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA v. AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE, COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES, DISTRICT COUNCIL 20, LOCAL 2087
[…] While not determinative of whether Congress intended for educational service
employees to be exempt from its coverage, the fact that Congress expressly
indicated that the Act should be placed somewhere other than within Title 24 tends
to undermine the Union’s argument that the drafters of the bill specifically
intended for the Act not to apply to educational service employees.
16
UDC’s interpretation of the Act’s coverage is further supported by the fact
that Congress clearly knew how to draft more limited “notwithstanding” clauses
than the one that was used in § 1-624.08 (a) of the CMPA. Compare D.C. Code
§ 1-624.08 (a) “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, regulation, or
collective bargaining agreement . . .,” with D.C. Code § 1-624.08 (c)
“Notwithstanding any rights or procedures established by any other provision of
this subchapter . . .” (emphasis added). Given the broad language contained in the
“notwithstanding clause” of subsection (a) of the Act, the fact that the Act was
passed subsequent to the passage of Title II and yet did not contain any special