BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA v. AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE, COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES, DISTRICT COUNCIL 20, LOCAL 2087
[…] See D.C. Code § 16-
4427. Nevertheless, we are satisfied that the instant matter is properly before us
because the trial court resolved every issue that was raised in UDC’s motion to
stay the arbitration, see Galloway v. Clay, 861 A.2d 30, 32 (D.C. 2004), and
because the trial court included a “CASE CLOSED” notation at the end of its
order. We interpret that notation as an indication that the trial court believed that
its order in this case was a final order and that there was nothing left for it to do in
this case but execute its order. See D.C. Code § 11-721 (a)(1) (“[This court] has
jurisdiction of appeals from all final orders and judgments of the Superior Court of
the District of Columbia . . . .”); see also Galloway, 861 A.2d at 32 (noting that an
order is final if it resolves the entire case on its merits such that there is nothing left
for the trial court to do but to execute the judgment or decree already rendered).