BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA v. AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE, COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES, DISTRICT COUNCIL 20, LOCAL 2087
[…] Because the language used in the Act to
establish its primacy over all other laws is as broad as any that Congress has ever
used, it is difficult to fathom that Congress intended to exempt any District
employees from its coverage.
Our interpretation of the coverage of the Act is further bolstered by the fact
that Congress clearly knew how to distinguish UDC’s educational service
employees from other employees if it was their intent to do so. Title 2 is a good
example of clear Congressional intent to treat educational service employees
differently. See D.C. Code § 1-601.02 (a)(3) (“[I]t is the purpose and policy of this
chapter to assure that the District of Columbia government shall have a modern
flexible system of public personnel administration, which shall . . . [c]reate
separate personnel management systems for educational employees of . . . the
University of the District of Columbia.”); D.C. Code § 1-602.02 (4) (limiting
application of the chapter as to UDC’s educational employees, which are to be
governed by § 1-602.03 of the CMPA). In this instance, no language excluding
14
educational service employees from the coverage of the Abolishment Act can be