Board of Trustees v. American Federation of State
[…] Because the language used in the Act to establish its primacy over all other laws is as broad as any that Congress has ever used, it is difficult to fathom that Congress intended to exempt any District employees from its coverage.

Our interpretation of the coverage of the Act is further bolstered by the fact that Congress clearly knew how to distinguish UDC’s educational service employees from other employees if it was their intent to do so. Title 2 is a good example of clear Congressional intent to treat educational service employees differently. See D.C.Code § 1-601.02(a)(3) (“[I]t is the purpose and policy of this chapter to assure that the District of Columbia government shall have a modem flexible system of public personnel administration, which shall ... [ejreate separate personnel management systems for educational employees of ... the University of the District of Columbia.”); D.C.Code § 1-602.02(4) (limiting application of the chapter as to UDC’s educational employees, which are to be governed by § 1-602.03 of the CMPA).