IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 16
Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. §
802(a). Section 402(a) provides, in relevant part:
An employe shall be ineligible for compensation for any week—
(a) In which his unemployment is due to failure, without good cause, either to
apply for suitable work at such time and in such manner as the department may
prescribe, or to accept suitable work when offered to him by the employment
officer or by any employer, irrespective of whether or not such work is in
“employment” as defined in this act. . .
Id.
17
75 Pa. C.S. § 1796(a). Section 1796(a) of the Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility
Law provides, in relevant part:
Whenever the mental or physical condition of a person is material to any claim for
medical, income loss or catastrophic loss benefits, a court of competent
jurisdiction or the administrator of the Catastrophic Loss Trust Fund for
catastrophic loss claims may order the person to submit to a mental or physical
examination by a physician. The order may only be made upon motion for good
cause shown.
Id.
19
[w]e sometimes become enamored with tests, steps and guidelines to
the point where they interfere with the judicial function. Looking to
the definition of “good cause shown,” Black’s Law Dictionary, 5th
Edition, defines it as “substantial reason, one that affords a legal