IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Objector contends that the Bureau did not strictly comply with the notice by
first-class mail requirements of Section 602(e)(2) of the Law and that the trial court
erred by determining that she had actual notice of the September 18, 2013 upset tax
sale. We shall address each issue in turn.
i. Proof of Mailing
Section 602(e) of the Law requires a tax claim bureau to send notice of a
pending upset tax sale by mail. First, Section 602(e)(1) mandates tax claim
bureaus to send notice by “certified mail, restricted delivery, return receipt
requested, postage prepaid.” 72 P.S. § 5860.602(e)(1). If the certified mailing is
returned unsigned or signed by someone other than the owner of record, then “at
least ten (10) days before the date of the sale, similar notice of the sale shall be
12
given to each owner who failed to acknowledge the first notice by United States
first class mail, proof of mailing, at his last known post office address. . . .” 72
P.S. § 5860.602(e)(2) (emphasis added). Here, notice of the sale was sent to
Objector by certified mail on June 11, 2013 and was returned to the Bureau
unclaimed. Thus, pursuant to Section 602(e)(2) of the Law, the Bureau was