State v. Furr
[…] the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Green, 94 Wn.2d 216, 221-22, 616 P.2d
7
No. 32543-1-111
State v. Furr
628 (1980). Both direct and indirect evidence may support the jury's verdict. State v.
Brooks, 45 Wn. App. 824, 826, 727 P .2d 988 (1986). This court draws all reasonable
inferences in favor of the State. State v. Partin, 88 Wn.2d 899, 906-07, 567 P.2d 1136
(1977). Only the trier of fact weighs the evidence and judges the credibility of witnesses.
State v. Carver, 113 Wn.2d 591, 604, 781 P .2d 1308, 789 P .2d 306 (1989).
RCW 9A.44.050 establishes the crime of second degree rape. The statute reads, in
part:
(1) A person is guilty of rape in the second degree when, under
circumstances not constituting rape in the first degree, the person engages
in sexual intercourse with another person: ... (b) When the victim is
incapable of consent by reason of being physically helpless or mentally
incapacitated.
We must determine if the evidence permitted the jury to conclude that Rita Evans lacked
the mental capacity to consent to sexual intercourse.
Mental incapacity is "that condition existing at the time of the offense which