Joyce Anderson v. Consolidation Coal Company
[…] The district court granted CCC’s summary judgment motion on these claims, and Anderson now appeals. For the following reasons, we affirm. I Federal Civil Procedure Rule 56(a) provides that the district court “shall grant summary judgment if the movant shows 3 that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” We review a summary judgment order de novo. Lee Graham Shopping Ctr., LLC v. Estate of Kirsch, 777 F.3d 678, 681 (4th Cir. 2015). West Virginia Code § 23-5A-1 provides that “[n]o employer shall discriminate in any manner against any of his present or former employees because of such present or former employee’s receipt of or attempt to receive” workers’ compensation benefits.