UNPUBLISHED
[…] district court “shall grant summary judgment if the movant shows
3
that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the
movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” We review a
summary judgment order de novo. Lee Graham Shopping Ctr., LLC v.
Estate of Kirsch, 777 F.3d 678, 681 (4th Cir. 2015).
West Virginia Code § 23-5A-1 provides that “[n]o employer
shall discriminate in any manner against any of his present or
former employees because of such present or former employee’s
receipt of or attempt to receive” workers’ compensation
benefits. West Virginia Code § 5-11-9(1) provides that it is
unlawful “[f]or any employer to discriminate against an
individual with respect to compensation, hire, tenure, terms,
conditions or privileges of employment if the individual is able
and competent to perform the services required even if such
individual is blind or disabled.”
For claims under either statute, the employee bears the
ultimate burden of proving the employer’s illegal motive. See
CSX Transp., Inc. v. Smith, 729 S.E.2d 151, 169 (W.Va. 2012)
(retaliation); Hanlon v. Chambers, 464 S.E.2d 741, 748 (W.Va.
1995) (discrimination).