Affirmed by unpublished opinion. Judge SHEDD wrote the majority opinion, in which Judge WILKINSON joined. ■ Judge WYNN wrote a dissenting opinion.
[…] We review a summary judgment order de novo. Lee Graham Shopping Ctr., LLC v. Estate of Kirsch, 777 F.3d 678, 681 (4th Cir.2015).
West Virginia Code § 23-5A-1 provides that “[n]o employer shall discriminate in any manner against any of his present or former employees because of such present or former employee’s receipt of or attempt to receive” workers’ compensation benefits. West Virginia Code § 5-11-9(1) provides that it is unlawful “[fjor any employer to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, hire, tenure, terms, conditions or privileges of employment if the individual is able and competent to perform the services required even if such individual is blind or disabled.”
■ For claims under either statute, the employee bears the ultimate burden of proving the employer’s illegal motive. See CSX Transp., Inc. v. Smith, 229 W.Va. 316, 729 S.E.2d 151, 169 (2012) (retaliation); Hanlon v. Chambers, 195 W.Va. 99, 464 S,E.2d 741, 748 (1995) (discrimination).