Affirmed by unpublished opinion. Judge SHEDD wrote the majority opinion, in which Judge WILKINSON joined. ■ Judge WYNN wrote a dissenting opinion.
[…] The district court granted CCC’s summary judgment motion on these claims, and Anderson now appeals. For the following reasons, we affirm.
I
Federal Civil Procedure Rule 56(a) provides that the district court “shall grant summary judgment if the movant shows that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” We review a summary judgment order de novo. Lee Graham Shopping Ctr., LLC v. Estate of Kirsch, 777 F.3d 678, 681 (4th Cir.2015).
West Virginia Code § 23-5A-1 provides that “[n]o employer shall discriminate in any manner against any of his present or former employees because of such present or former employee’s receipt of or attempt to receive” workers’ compensation benefits.