People v. Tolbert
[…] Id.; see also, e.g., People v. Green, 362 Ill. 171, 175 (1935). -4- ¶ 16 In this case, we have a clear statement from the General Assembly indicating its intent to withdraw, or exempt, invitees from the reach of section 24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(I). Section 24-2 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/24-2 (West 2012)), which is titled “Exemptions,” lists several categories of people and conduct that are exempted from provisions of the aggravated unlawful use of a weapon statute and the unlawful use of weapons statute. Relevant here, section 24-2(b)(5) expressly states that the aggravated unlawful use of a weapon statute, section 24-1.6, does “not apply to or affect”: “(5) Carrying or possessing any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm on the land or in the legal dwelling of another person as an invitee with that person’s permission.” 720 ILCS 5/24-2(b)(5) (West 2012). In addition, section 24-2(h) provides that: “(h) An information or indictment based upon a violation of any subsection of this Article [Article 24] need not negative any exemptions contained in this Article.