People v. Tolbert
[…] Having reversed defendant’s conviction on this basis, the appellate court did not address defendant’s remaining arguments. ¶ 10 The State subsequently filed a petition for leave to appeal in this court which we allowed. Ill. S. Ct. R. 315 (eff. July 1, 2013). ¶ 11 ANALYSIS ¶ 12 Whether the invitee requirement of section 24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(I) of the aggravated unlawful use of a weapon statute is an element of the offense is a question of statutory interpretation. Our review, therefore, is de novo. People v. Elliott, 2014 IL 115308, ¶ 11. ¶ 13 Section 24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(I) of the aggravated unlawful use of a weapon statute provides: “(a) A person commits the offense of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon when he or she knowingly: (1) Carries on or about his or her person or in any vehicle or concealed on or about his or her person except when on his or her land or in his or her -3- abode, legal dwelling, or fixed place of business, or on the land or in the legal dwelling of another person as an invitee with that person’s permission, any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm; [and] *** (3) One of the following factors is present: *** (I) the person possessing the weapon was under 21 years of age and in possession of a handgun ***, unless the person under 21 is engaged in lawful activities under the Wildlife Code or described in subsection 24-2(b)(1), (b)(3), or 24-2(f).” 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(I) (West 2012). ¶ 14 The general principles governing our interpretation of section 24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(I) are well settled. As this court stated in People v.