People v. Tolbert
[…] The appellate court therefore vacated that conviction (2014 IL App (1st) 122343-U), and it is not at issue in this appeal. -2- ¶8 With respect to defendant’s conviction under section 24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(I), the appellate court concluded that the State’s charging instrument was fatally defective. Relying on People v. Brisco, 2012 IL App (1st) 101612, and People v. Laubscher, 183 Ill. 2d 330 (1998), the appellate court held that the invitee requirement in section 24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(I), which states that there is no criminal liability if the person is “on the land or in the legal dwelling of another person as an invitee with that person’s permission,” is an element of the offense. 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(I) (West 2012). That is, according to the appellate court, in order to establish defendant’s guilt, the State had to prove that he was not an invitee of the person on whose land he was arrested.