People v. Tolbert
[…] People v. Tolbert

2016 IL 117846 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS (Docket No. 117846) THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Appellant, v. JOSHUA TOLBERT, Appellee. Opinion filed January 22, 2016. JUSTICE BURKE delivered the judgment of the court, with opinion. Chief Justice Garman and Justices Freeman, Thomas, Kilbride, Karmeier, and Theis concurred in the judgment and opinion. OPINION ¶1 A defendant who has been charged under Illinois’s aggravated unlawful use of a weapon statute for possessing a handgun while under 21 years of age (720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(I) (West 2012)), will avoid criminal liability if the firearm was carried while “on the land or in the legal dwelling of another person as an invitee with that person’s permission” (id.).