People v. Tolbert
[…] Relevant here, section 24-2(b)(5) expressly states that the aggravated unlawful use of a weapon statute, section 24-1.6, does “not apply to or affect”: “(5) Carrying or possessing any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm on the land or in the legal dwelling of another person as an invitee with that person’s permission.” 720 ILCS 5/24-2(b)(5) (West 2012). In addition, section 24-2(h) provides that: “(h) An information or indictment based upon a violation of any subsection of this Article [Article 24] need not negative any exemptions contained in this Article. The defendant shall have the burden of proving such an exemption.” 720 ILCS 5/24-2(h) (West 2012). ¶ 17 The plain language of section 24-2 establishes that the invitee requirement of section 24-1.6 was intended by the General Assembly to be an exemption to the offense of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon and not an element.