Filed 1/22/16 Busalacchi v. Browning CA1/1
[…] He agreed he
“avoid[ed] and skirt[ed] taxes on cash that’s brought into [the] company.”
Additional evidence showed Acme insured only five of its 25 cabs. Its lease
agreement with its drivers indicated the company would provide liability insurance.
Browning testified that the agreement had been “copied from some other company. . . .
[W]e just haven’t updated that.” He also had told the drivers that, despite the language of
the lease, Acme provided no insurance. Acme had, however, made a $35,000 cash
deposit with the Department of Motor Vehicles, pursuant to Vehicle Code section 16500,
in lieu of insuring all of its taxicabs.8
Dhillon testified he was “not an employee, but I help out.” Acme Yellow LLC
was started by Dhillon’s wife, Amandeep Kaur, and Browning, when they purchased the
8
“Proof of financial responsibility may be maintained by . . . : [¶] . . . [¶] . . .
depositing with the department thirty-five thousand dollars ($35,000), which amount
shall be deposited in a special deposit account with the Controller for the purpose of this
section. (Veh. Code, § 16500, subd. (c).)
18
assets of another taxicab company called ABC Networks, LLC. Dhillon’s brother owned
ABC, and Dhillon was a driver for the company. Dhillon claimed he was “just present”
for the purchase negotiations, and it ‘was mostly Mr. Browning and my wife [Kaur] that