Filed 1/22/16 Busalacchi v. Browning CA1/1
[…] this Agreement to the contrary, a Member may transfer all or any portion of his or her
Membership Interest to a revocable trust created for the benefit of the Member, or any
21
combination between or among the Member, the Member’s spouse, and the Member’s
issue; provided that the Member retains a beneficial interest in the trust and all of the
Voting Interest included in such Membership Interest.”
Dhillon asserts the LLC operating agreement and the spousal consent operated to
transmute the nature of Kaur’s interest in the LLC to her separate property, relying on
Family Code section 852, subdivision (a). That section provides: “A transmutation of
real or personal property is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration
that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the
property is adversely affected.”
Our Supreme Court has interpreted “an ‘express declaration’ as language
expressly stating that a change in the characterization or ownership of the property is
being made. [Citation.] ‘[A] writing signed by the adversely affected spouse is not an