People v. Henderson CA5
[…] We all know that in cases of child molest, it’s often the case that they don’t report. So that would be, in essence, saying there’s this one other molest that occurred with her and she didn’t report immediately about force or fear. Now there’s this new one 13Evidence Code section 1161 was added to the Evidence Code effective November 7, 2012, upon voter approval of Proposition 35. Evidence Code section 1161, subdivision (b), provides as follows: “Evidence of sexual history or history of any commercial sexual act of a victim of human trafficking, as defined in Section 236.1 of the Penal Code, is inadmissible to attack the credibility or impeach the character of the victim in any civil or criminal proceeding.” 14Evidence Code section 352 provides as follows: “The court in its discretion may exclude evidence if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the probability that its admission will (a) necessitate undue consumption of time or (b) creative substantial danger of undue prejudice, of