Filed 1/22/16 P. v. Henderson CA5
[…] defendant in that particular case is 288. But because she happens to be in
another situation in which sex occurs and she has some internal feeling of
fear, that somehow impeaches her because in this particular case she is with
an adult male who engenders in her some fear and she doesn’t …
immediately report to authorities. We all know that in cases of child
molest, it’s often the case that they don’t report. So that would be, in
essence, saying there’s this one other molest that occurred with her and she
didn’t report immediately about force or fear. Now there’s this new one
13Evidence Code section 1161 was added to the Evidence Code effective
November 7, 2012, upon voter approval of Proposition 35. Evidence Code section 1161,
subdivision (b), provides as follows: “Evidence of sexual history or history of any
commercial sexual act of a victim of human trafficking, as defined in Section 236.1 of the
Penal Code, is inadmissible to attack the credibility or impeach the character of the
victim in any civil or criminal proceeding.”
14Evidence Code section 352 provides as follows: “The court in its discretion may
exclude evidence if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the probability that
its admission will (a) necessitate undue consumption of time or (b) creative substantial