People v. Lopez CA6
[…] (People v. Sherow (2015) 239 Cal.App.4th 875, 879 (Sherow).) Lopez’s argument relies on section 490.2, which was added by Proposition 47 and which provides, in pertinent part: “Notwithstanding Section 487 or any other provision of law defining grand theft, obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor . . . .” (§ 490.2, subd. (a).) Section 1170.18, which was also added by Proposition 47, “creates a process where persons previously convicted of crimes as felonies, which would be misdemeanors under the new definitions in Proposition 47, may petition for resentencing.”