People v. Lopez CA6
[…] (See Sherow, supra, 239 Cal.App.4th at p. 880 [a proper petition for resentencing could “at least” contain the petitioner’s testimony regarding the stolen item].) However, although Lopez’s offer of proof regarding the vehicle’s value was imperfect, it was error for the trial court to reject the petition out of hand by concluding that convictions pursuant to Vehicle Code section 10851 fall outside the scope of Proposition 47. The trial court’s conclusion in this regard conflicts with the plain language of section 490.2, as follows: “[O]btaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor . . . .” (§ 490.2, subd. (a), italics added.)