Baez v. Burbank Unified School Dist. CA2/7
[…] The jury also found in favor of the District on its cross-complaint and awarded the District compensatory damages in the amount of $18,565.01 and punitive damages in the amount of $1. Following the verdict, Baez filed a motion for a new trial based on the allegedly erroneous admission of the Bradley in an attempt to cover up their affair. Baez first made a sexual harassment complaint against Jellison in February 2007 during the District’s investigation of her inappropriate relationship with Bradley. 3 Evidence Code section 1106 provides: “(a) In any civil action alleging conduct which constitutes sexual harassment, sexual assault, or sexual battery, opinion evidence, reputation evidence, and evidence of specific instances of plaintiff’s sexual conduct, or any of such evidence, is not admissible by the defendant in order to prove consent by the plaintiff or the absence of injury to the plaintiff, unless the injury alleged by the plaintiff is in the nature of loss of consortium. [¶] (b) Subdivision (a) shall not be applicable to evidence of the plaintiff’s sexual conduct with the alleged perpetrator. [¶] (c) If the plaintiff introduces evidence, including testimony of a witness, or the plaintiff as a witness gives testimony, and the evidence or testimony relates to the plaintiff’s sexual conduct, the defendant may cross-examine the witness who gives the testimony and offer relevant evidence limited specifically to the rebuttal of the evidence introduced by the plaintiff or given by the plaintiff. [¶] (d) Nothing in this section shall be construed to make inadmissible any evidence offered to attack the credibility of the plaintiff as provided in Section 783.” Unless otherwise stated, all further statutory references are to the Evidence Code. 4 evidence of her extramarital affair.