Baez v. Burbank Unified School Dist. CA2/7
[…] IV. Post-Judgment Interest Rate Lastly, the District and Jellison contend, and Baez concedes, that the trial court should have awarded post-judgment interest to Baez at the rate of 7 percent per annum instead of 10 percent. Article XV, section 1, of the California Constitution provides that “[i]n the absence of the setting of such rate by the Legislature, the rate of interest on any judgment rendered in any court of the state shall be 7 percent per annum.” Although Code of Civil Procedure section 685.010, subdivision (a) states that “[i]nterest accrues at the rate of 10 percent per annum on the principal amount of a money judgment remaining unsatisfied,” the California Supreme Court has held that this statutory provision is not applicable to a judgment against a local public entity because Government Code section 970.1, subdivision (b) “plainly and expressly exempts local public entities from the application of title 9 of the Code of Civil