Baez v. Burbank Unified School Dist. CA2/7
[…] We also concluded that the evidence was not properly admitted to attack Baez’s credibility or motive for alleging that Jellison had sexually harassed her. We explained that, under section 1106, subdivision (d), a defendant seeking to present evidence of a plaintiff’s sexual conduct to attack his or her credibility must first file a written motion and make an offer of proof of the relevancy of the proffered evidence pursuant to section 783.4 However, neither the District nor Jellison made such a motion. 4 Section 783 provides: “In any civil action alleging conduct which constitutes sexual harassment, sexual assault, or sexual battery, if evidence of sexual conduct of the plaintiff is offered to attack credibility of the plaintiff under Section 780, the following procedures shall be followed: [¶] (a) A written motion shall be made by the defendant to the court and the plaintiff’s attorney stating that the defense has an offer of proof of the relevancy of evidence of the sexual conduct of the plaintiff proposed to be presented. [¶] (b) The written motion shall be accompanied by an affidavit in which the offer of proof shall be stated. [¶] (c) If the court finds that the offer of proof is sufficient, the court shall order a hearing out of the presence of the jury, if any, and at the hearing allow the questioning of the plaintiff regarding the offer of proof made by the defendant. [¶] (d) At the conclusion of the hearing, if the court finds that evidence proposed to be offered by the defendant regarding the sexual conduct of the plaintiff is relevant pursuant to Section 780, and is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352, the court may make an order stating what evidence may be introduced by the defendant, and the nature of the questions to be permitted.