Randy Lee Torgeson v. Commissioner of Public Safety
[…] Ahrens v. Comm’r of Pub. Safety, 396 N.W.2d 653, 655-56 (Minn. App. 1986). In any civil or criminal hearing or trial, the results of a breath test, when performed by a person who has been fully trained in the use of an infrared or other approved breath- testing instrument . . . are admissible in evidence without antecedent expert testimony that the infrared or other approved breath-testing instrument provides a trustworthy and reliable measure of the alcohol in the breath. 5 Minn. Stat. § 634.16 (2014). Minn. Stat. § 169A.03, subd. 11 (2014) defines “[i]nfrared or other approved breath-testing instrument” as “a breath-testing instrument that employs infrared or other technology and has been approved by the commissioner of public safety for determining alcohol concentration.” Minn.